Regular Extra Curricular Programs

Every year KSL conducts the following extra curricular programs to deepen the scientific understanding of social legal issues with focus on social engineering role of lawyers:

Crime Analysis Research

Speech Competition  B.A. LL.B. 1st Year
Residential School on International Relation Debate Competition B.A. LL.B. 2nd Year
Research on Legal Ethics  LL.B. 3rd Year
Sociological Research on Jurisprudential Issues LL.B. 4th Year
Research Based Internship  LL.B. 5th Year
Moot Court Competition  LL.B. & LL.M.
International Residential School on Economic, 
Social and Development Rights and Good Governance 
LL.B. & LL.M.
Residential School on Research Methodology  LL.M.
Residential Program on Philosophy LL.M.
   


Student participate in international program                             

S.N.

Name

Program

Date

Place

Awards

Mr. Anurag Devkota, Mr. Bidhan Khaniya, Ms. Swarnima Bhandari
Ms. Srijana Regmi

52nd Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition

20-26 March, 2011

Washington DC

 

Mr. Bikash Thapa, Ms. Smriti Pokharel, Ms. Jyoti Singh Bhandari

3rd Gujarat International Moot Court Competition

9-13 February 2011

Gujarat, India

 

Ms. Ankita K.C.,Ms. Prativa Khanal, Ms. Srijana Regmi

1st Climate Change Moot Court Competition

27 February 2011

Kathmandu, Nepal

Best Mooter

Mr. Neetij Rai, Ms. Isha Subedi, Mr. Subin Lal Mulmi

1st Climate Change Moot Court Competition

27 February 2011

Kathmandu, Nepal

 

Ms. Rojina Thapa

Summer Academy in International Trade Regulation

4th July - 5th August 2011

Berne, Switzerland

 

Ms. Isha Subedi 
Ms. Lalita Shakya 
Ms. Samjhana Ghimire

International ADR Mooting Competition

7th-18th August 2011

Hong Kong

Spirit of Moot Award

Mr. Ram Chandra Gautam,
Ms Swechha Ghimire,
Ms. Shradha Atreya,

International Conference on Sociology of Law

10-12th September 2011

Central University of Himachal Pradesh

 

Mr. Prasidha Pandey, Mr. Subin Lal Mulmi and Ms. Srijana regmi

11th Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court Competition

October 2011

Kathmandu, Nepal

 

Ms. Swechha Ghimire, Mr. Ram Chandra Gautam

2th Human Rights Summer School

14-26 Dec, 2011

Dhaka, Bangladesh

 

10 

Ms. Swechhya Sangroula

1st Krishna Prasad Bhattarai Parliamentary Debate Competition

2011

Kathmandu

First

11 

Ms. Ankita K.C.
Ms. Srijana Regmi

Student Exchange Program

15 December 2011 - 31 January 2012

Ehime University, Japan

 

12 

Mr. Bikash Thapa, Mr. Neetij Rai

Law Reform Competition (NeLSA)

2011

Kathmandu Nepal

Team First

13 

Mr. Keshab Bhattarai, Ms. Lalita Shakya and Ms. Salina Kafle

1st RLC International Moot Court Competition

20-22nd January, 2012

 

 

14 

Mr. Ujwal Ram Ghimire, Mr. Sujan Burlakoti and Mr. Bikalpa Raj Bhandari

4th GNLU International Moot Court Competition

Feb 2012

Gujrat India

 

15 

Mr. Navin K.C., Mr. Subash Pathak and Mr. Anurag Subedi

13th D.M. Harish Memorial Government Law College International Moot Court Competition

9-12th  February, 2012

Mumbai, India

 

16 

Mr. Vijay Prasad Jayshwal

  • 6th International Seminar on Role of Youth in Social Transformation
  • Training Workshop on Scientific Explanation of Miracle
  • YUVA 2012 National Youth Awakening Festival
  • ENSAYO 2012 4th South Asian Essay Writing Competition on International Humanitarian Law

18th-19th February 2012
28th – 31st August 2012
12-13th January 2012
August 2012

Shimla, India
Chandigarh, India
Patnanagar
New Delhi

 

17 

Mr. Keshab Bhattarai, Ms. Sophiya Adhikari, Ms. Riya Basnet

1st National NeLSA Arbitration Moot Court Competition

February 2012

Kathamandu, Nepal

1st Runner Up

18 

Mr. Subin Lal Mulmi and Mr. Prasiddha Pandey, Ms. Srijana Regmi,

5th Frankfut Investment Arbitration Moot- Court

12th-16th March 2012

Goethe University, Germany

 

19 

Ms. Srijana Regmi, Ms. Prativa Khanal and Ms. Smriti Pokhrel

16th Annual International Stetson Moot Court Competition

29th -31st  March 2012.

Gulford, Florida

 

20 

Ms. Akriti Giri, Ms. Yugichha Sangroula Mr. Bikash Thapa, Ms. Jyoti Singh Bhandari, Mr. Neetij Rai

53rd Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition

March 25-31, 2012

Capital Hilton in Washington, D.C.

 

21 

Ms. Yugichha Sangroula

  • ENSAYO 2012 4th South Asian Essay Writing Competition on International Humanitarian Law
  • International Conference on Good Governance, Sustainable Development and Environmental Justice in SAARC Region
  • August 2012
  • 1-2 December 2012
  • New Delhi

 

  • Department of Law, University of North Bengal
  • Henry Dunant Award
22 

Mr. Shishir Kumar Yadav

ENSAYO 2012 4th South Asian Essay Writing Competition on International Humanitarian Law

August 2012

New Delhi

1st Runner Up Award

23 

Ms. Ankita K.C, Ms. Akriti Giri, Mr. Bikash Thapa, Mr.Neetij Rai, Ms. Sruti Gautam

Summer Course on European System of Human Rights

10-12 September 2012

Frankfurt (Oder) Germany

Diploma

24 

Ms. Priyanka Pokhrel

2nd Krishna Prasad Bhattarai Parliamentary Debate Competition

2012

Kathmandu, Nepal

First

25 

Ms. Hema Pandey, Ms. Nisha Niraula, Mr. Dipesh Regmi

3rd laxman Prasad Aryal Memorial National Moot Court Competition 2012

2012

Kharipati, Kathmandu Nepal

Best Mooter
Winner

26 

Ms. Ranjeeta Silwal, Ma. Salina Kafle, Ms. Jyoti Singh Bhandari, Mr. Anup Dahal, Mr. Anurag Subedi, Mr. Britant Khanal

Internatonal ADR Mooting Competition

2012

Hongkong

 

27 

Ankita K.C., Akriti Giri, Sandesh Shrestha

8th Henary Dunant Regional Moot Court Competition

11th -12th October, 2012

Bangladesh

Best Researcher 2nd Runner up